I. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
[…] 32. Second, Defendants are required under the Montana CSA to obtain an annual registration that requires a determination that registration is in the public interest, including a demonstration that the applicant has maintained “effective controls against diversion of dangerous drugs into other than legitimate medical, scientific, or industrial channels.”. Mont. Code Ann. §§

50-32-306(1), (2)(a); 50-32-301..

33. Third, the Montana Wholesale Distributors Act, Mont. Code Ann. §§ 37-7-601 through 37-7-612, which also regulates distribution and sale of controlled substances, incorporates by reference federal law regarding the distribution and sale of prescription opioids. See Mont. Code

Ann. § 37-7-604(2) (“A license may not be issued or renewed for a wholesale distributor . . . unless

12 the applicant: (a) agrees to abide by federal and state law and to comply with the rules adopted by the FDA and the board[.]”).

34. Fourth, Defendants are prohibited under the MCPA from engaging in unfair acts or practices. See Mont.