National Institute on Drug Abuse RESEARCH MONOGRAPH SERIES
[…] ADDENDUM

Proposed Amendments to the Controlled Substances Act

Specific provisions must be added or amended to protect the rights of legitimate narcolepsy patients in the following areas:

(1) Generally, the regulations must restate in explicit terms the provisions of sections 801 and 801a of the Act which state:

“Many of the drugs included within this subchapter have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people” (801(l)), and “nothing in the Convention will interfere with ethical medical practice in this country as determined by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on the basis of a consensus of the views of the American medical and scientific community (801a(3)(C)).