ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Aug 15 12:55 PM RICHLAND COMMON PLEAS CASE#2019CP4004521
[…] Their obligations to maintain effective controls against diversion stem from multiple sources.

40. First, Defendants are required under the SCCSA to monitor, detect, report, investigate, and refuse to fill suspicious orders. Distributors must obtain a registration from DHEC to distribute or dispense controlled substances in the State. The SCCSA requires that registration be consistent with the public interest, which in turn, requires “[m]aintenance of effective controls

12 See, e.g., S.C. Code § 44-53-300 (authorizing DHEC to register distributors only if registration is consistent with the public interest, including any factors relevant to and consistent with public health and safety); 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (finding that “[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people”).

15 ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Aug 15 12:55 PM RICHLAND COMMON PLEAS CASE#2019CP4004521

against diversion of controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, or industrial channels.” S.C. Code § 44-53-300(a). In this respect, the SCCSA parallels the federal