DISTRICT COURT REORGANIZATION
[…] Shippers would incur transaction costs not now incurred in negotiating liability levels. Shippers with insufficient market power might be forced to accept the liability limitations dictated by the carriers and either purchase insurance to cover the possibility of loss, or self-insure. The Commission therefore does not recommend adoption of the fourth adoption. 205

-32-

It is clear that Congress intended that the Commission's, implementation of the Staggers Rail Act not dilute the Carmack protections afforded shippers. For example*/ 49 U.S.C. §10505:(e) specifies that "(n)o exemption order . . . shall operate to..... relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with (49 U.S.C. §11707)." 49 U.S.C. §11707 imposes on- the carrier liability for actual loss or injury to property shipped unless re­ leased rates under 49 U.S.C. §10730 have been .accepted by the shipper as an'alternative to otherwise applicable full value rates.