DISTRICT COURT REORGANIZATION
[…] The comments of the -shippers, as well as the AAR, clearly indicate that court action Is not a satisfactory alternative because it is prohibitively costly, and attorneys' fees reduce the recovery amount. Ths claimant is never made "whole," even If a favorable court Judgment Is obtained. -v.-.~. The Household Goods Transportation Act of 1980, S. 1798, provides for the payment of attorneys' fees under certain circumstances when a household goods carrier does not have an arbitration mechanism In place.. 227

54.

Section 7 of this Act, amending Section 11711 of the Interstate Somerce Act providesu "the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees If (1) the shipper submits a claim to" the carrier within 120 days after the date the shipment . is delivered or the date the delivery-Is scheduled, whichever la later?