DISTRICT COURT REORGANIZATION
[…] AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS 17 use 901 note. SEC. 304. There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this title and the amendments made by this title.

TITLE IV—FEDERAL COURTS IMPROVEMENTS

SUBTITLE A—CIVIL PRIORITIES

ESTABLISHMENT OF PRIORITY OF CIVIL ACTIONS SEC. 401. (a) Chapter 111 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 28 USC 1657. "§ 1657. Priority of civil actions "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard an

PUBLIC LAW 98-620—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3357

"(b) The Judicial Conference of the United States may modify the rules adopted by the courts to determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, in order to establish consistency among the judicial circuits.". (b) The section analysis of chapter 111 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:

*'lfi57. Priority of civil actions.".