DISTRICT COURT REORGANIZATION
[…] OCT is. m JHmirb j&iaics ^islriri (Cnuri / • ^Dislrirt of Utrmonl

3amr» 5. Jlolbra Rutland, Vt. 05701-0218 October 13, 1983

Honorable Wilfred Feinberg Chief Judge U.S. Court of Appeals U.S. Courthouse, Room 2004 Foley Square New York, New York 10007 Dear Chief Judge Feinberg: 1 It is my understanding that an omnibus bill to amend Chapter 5 of Title 28, United States Code, concerning statutorily designated places where the district court shall be held and court facilities authorized, is presently awaiting action by the 98th Congress. The provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 462(b) prescribe that the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts "... shall provide accommodations, including chambers and courtrooms, only at places where regular sessions of court are authorized by law to be held, but only if the judicial council of the appropriate circuit has approved the accommodations as necessary. ' On January 29, 1984, I will become eligible for senior status as provided in 28 U.S.C. § 371. It is my intention thereafter to discharge all judicial duties for which I may be designated and assigned. It is my hope that such duties may be undertaken after January next at my official station, which will then be at Bennington, Vermont, where my permanent residence has always been located. In the event the pending legislation should be expanded to amend 28 U.S.C. § 126 to include Bennington as a location for holding court in the district of Vermont, there would be no present need for the Director of the Administrative Office to provide a courtroom. In keeping with favorable federal and state judicial relations, federal court facilities, when not in use by the federal courts, have been made available to the state courts when needed.