Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 15, Number 2 Spring 2002
[…] (1996) and the FAA was requiring CAPS (1995). See IIRIRA, supra note 10; Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-264, § 307, 110 Stat. 3213 (1996). 180. President William J. Clinton, Address to Genocide Survivors, Assistance Workers, and U.S. and Rwandan Government Officials at Kigali Airport, Rwanda (Mar. 25, 1998), at http://usinfo.state.gov/regional/af/prestrip/w980325a.htm. 181. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, el. 3. 182. 44 U.S.C. § 2108(b) (1994). Interestingly, it makes no mention of a seventy- two-year period, but rather states: [w]ith regard to the census and survey records of the Bureau of the Census containing data identifying individuals enumerated in population censuses, any release pursuant to this section of such identifying information contained in such records shall be made by the Archivist pursuant to the specifications and agreements set forth in the exchange of correspondence on or about the date of October I0, 1952, between the Director of the Bureau of the Cen- sus and the Archivist of the United States .... Id.; see also 36 C.F.R. § 1256A(a)(3) (2001) ("NARA will not grant access to re- stricted census and survey records of the Bureau of the Census less than 72 years old containing data identifying individuals enumerated in population censuses in accor- dance with 44 U.S.C. § 2108(b)."). 183.13