Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] In such situations, the President is unlikely to 2011] DISASTER MYTHOLOGY AND THE LAW 1157 the Insurrection Act authorizes the President, when requested by a state's legislature (or by its governor, if the legislature cannot be con- vened), to federalize National Guard troops from other states and to use those troops-as well as federal regular troops-to suppress "an insurrection[ ]" against that state's government. 123 Likewise, section 332 of the Act authorizes the President, without a state request, to federalize National Guard troops and to use those troops-as well as federal regular troops-to enforce state and federal laws "[w]henever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings."12 4 Section 333 of the Act provides: The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he consid- ers necessary to suppress, in any State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it- (1) so