Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] STAT. § 401.168(2) (2009) (providing that the governor shall have power to "suspend provisions of any order or rule of any state agency, if the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance with the provisions of the order or rule would in any way prevent, hinder or delay mitigation of the effects of the emergency"); R.I. GEN. LAws § 30-15-9(e)(1) (1994 & Supp. 2010) (giving the governor power to "[s]uspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 25-1-440(a) (3) (2007 & Supp. 2009) (authorizing the governor to "suspend provisions of existing regula- tions prescribing procedures for conduct of state business if strict compliance with the provisions thereof would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in