Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] CODE ANN. § 97-17-65(1) (2006) (defining looting as knowing entry "without authority of law" of a home or dwelling under the same circum- stances in the Illinois law); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-288.6(a) (West 2009) (prohibiting entry of a premises "when the usual security of property is not effective due to the occur- rence or aftermath of riot, insurrection, invasion, storm, fire, explosion, flood, collapse, or other disaster or calamity"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-7-10(2)(a)-(c) (2003 & Supp. 2009) (prohibiting entry of another's property "without lawful authority and with criminal in- tent," damaging property, or taking possession of another's property during a "state of emergency" proclaimed by the governor). 271 A number of the