Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] STAT. ANN. § 323.12(4) (d) (West 2010) (pro- viding that during a state of emergency the governor may "[s]uspend the provisions of any administrative rule if the strict compliance with that rule would prevent, hinder, or delay necessary actions to respond to disaster"). 1182 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 96:1131 Louisiana's post-Katrina experience demonstrates, however, that the mere absence of express authorization for declarations of "martial law" in state disaster laws may not be sufficient to prevent official at- tempts to curtail federal