Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] STAT. ANN. §§943.20(3)(bm), 943.20(3)(d)(3), 943.20(3) (d) (4) (West 2005) (making theft "from a building which has been destroyed or left unoccupied because of physical disaster, riot, bombing, or the proximity of battle" or theft of property that was removed from a building because of "physical disaster, riot, bombing or the proximity of battle" a Class "H" felony, which corresponds to stealing prop- erty worth between $5,000 and $10,000 dollars).