Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] WHITE HOUSE, THE FEDERAL RESPONSE TO HURRICANE KATRINA: LESSONS LEARNED 43 (2006) [here- inafter LESSONS LEARNED]. 118 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121-5208 (2006). 119 See id. § 5170b(a) (3). The Department of Defense (DOD) is a federal agency that the President may call upon to provide humanitarian relief (both "[g]eneral [fiederal as- sistance" and "[e]ssential assistance") under the Stafford Act. See id. § 5170a (authorizing the President, in any major disaster, to call upon federal agencies to provide "[g]eneral [flederal assistance"); id. § 5170b (authorizing the President, in any major disaster, to call upon federal agencies to provide "[e]ssential assistance"); id. § 5122(8) (defining "[flederal agency" as "any department, independent establishment, Government crpora- tion, or other agency of the executive branch of the Federal Government, including the United States Postal Service," but not including "the American National Red Cross").