Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] However, in 1953 the Minnesota Legis- lature expanded the code's definition of "civil defense" to include response to "fire, flood, earthquake, or other natural causes," 1953 Minn. Sess. Law Serv. 1052 (West), so it likely intended "civil disaster" to include natural disasters, as well. In addition to Hawaii's two distinct looting offenses (called "burglary of a dwelling during a civil defense emergency or disaster relief period," HAW. REv. STAT. ANN. § 708-817 (LexisNexis 2007) and "burglary of a building during a civil defense emergency or disaster relief period," id. § 708-818, Hawaii law also contains a sentencing enhancement for both theft (of property or services worth more than $300) and robbery that takes place "during the time of a civil defense emer- gency proclaimed by the governor pursuant to chapter 128, within the area covered by the civil defense emergency or during the period of disaster relief under chapter 127." Id. § 708-830.5 (theft); id. § 708-840 (robbery). The Pennsylvania statute includes sentencing enhancements for simple theft, receipt of stolen property, unauthorized use of motor vehi- cles, and retail theft perpetrated during a manmade, natural or war-caused disaster. See 18 PA. CONs.