Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] under certain, specified circumstances. 12 0 Second, the Posse Comitatus Act, an 1878 federal law rooted in Southern opposition to military reconstruction, prohibits the use of federal troops (including federalized National Guard troops) in a law enforcement capacity un- less expressly authorized by Congress or the Constitution. 12 1 In the aftermath of a natural disaster, the authorization-both for federalizing state National Guard units and for allowing those units and other federal troops to act as law enforcement officers- likely is to be found, if at all, in the Insurrection Act.12 2 Section 331 of

120 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 332 (2006) (authorizing the President to federalize state Na- tional Guard forces under certain circumstances when it has become "impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings"). 121 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2006) ("Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances ex- pressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned