Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] The disaster laws of many states specifically give the state governor the power to order evacuation;232 some also explicitly grant the governor

232 See, e.g., AlA. CODE § 31-9-6(4), 31-9-8(a) (4) (LexisNexis 1998 & Supp. 2010); Arue CODE ANN. § 12-75-114(e)(5) (2003 & Supp. 2009) (granting the governor the power to "[d]irect and compel the evacuation" of people from affected areas "if the Governor deems this action necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, re- sponse, or recovery"); CAL. Gov'T CODE § 8589.5(b) (2) (H)-(I) (West Supp. 2010) (provid- ing that the California Emergency Management Agency may require emergency "procedures for the lifting of the evacuation and reentry of the area"); COLo.