Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] IOWA CODE § 709.6 (1977) (criminalizing "stealing from any building on fire" or "stealing any property removed in consequence of an alarm caused by fire"); MINN. STAT. § 622.19 (1945) (defining the offense of "larceny at fires"); ch. 1245, § 1402, 1976 Iowa Acts 564 (defining first-degree theft to include theft "from a building which has been destroyed or left unoccupied because of physical disaster, riot, bombing, or the proximity of battle, or the theft of property which has been removed from a building because of a physical disaster, riot, bombing, or the proximity of battle"); ch. 753, § 609.52(S) (c), 1963 Minn. Laws 1218 (providing sentencing enhancement for theft of property "taken from a burning building or upon its removal therefrom, or from an area of destruction caused by civil disaster, riot, bombing, or the proximity of battle").