Cornell Law Review Volume 96 Article 8 Issue 5 July 2011
[…] antique terminology and the lack of explicit reference to such situations as natural disasters or terrorist attacks may have contributed to a reluctance to use the armed forces" after Katrina.155 Ultimately, Section 1076 of the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007156 retitled the Insurrection Act "Enforcement of the Laws to Restore Public Order" and amended the Act to specify that "domestic violence" resulting from a "natural disas- ter, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist at- tack or incident" triggers the President's authority under 10 U.S.C. § 333, so long as the other threshold conditions are met. 15 7 Those threshold conditions were identical to those under the prior version of section 333: that the domestic violence "so hinders the execution of' state or federal law "that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitu- tion and secured by law" and that state authorities "are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that pro- tection" or that the domestic violence "opposes or obstructs the exe- cution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course