GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] These are discussed in turn.

A. Same-Sex Spaces as No-Sex Spaces Title VII provides an exception to its ban on sex discrimination in the context of intimate spaces, allowing, for example, only women to be hired as labor and delivery nurses.11 This exception often plays out in the context of sex-segregated spaces, such as prisons and bathrooms: the BFOQ allows employers to match workers by sex so that workers, such as correctional officers or janitors, do not muddy the otherwise neat division of the in these spaces.12 The segregation of these spaces, and by extension, the application of the sex-based BFOQ in them, relies on a deeply heteronormative assumption: that same-sex spaces are no-sex spaces.13

9. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e)(1) (“[I]t shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to hire and employ employees . . . on the basis of . . . religion, sex, or national origin in those certain instances where religion, sex, or national origin is a bona fide occupational qualification . . . .”). 10. A is “any imperfect proxy,” or “any overbroad generalization.”