provided by Northwestern University Illinois, School of Law: Scholarly Commons
[…] foreign language lyrics.99 Willis’s counterclaim also added the foreign composer, , as a defendant to the dispute.100 Willis alleged Belolo used his power as the managing and sole director of CSP to negatively affect Willis.101 Specifically, Willis alleged Belolo “has dominated, controlled, directed, caused, and guided the conduct of CSP complained of for his own personal gain, benefit, interest, and to the detriment of Willis.”102 ¶34 Scorpio responded to Willis’s counterclaim three months later and sought to dismiss the counterclaim because it was barred by the statute of limitations under 17 U.S.C. § 507(b).103 Under the statute, “[n]o civil action shall be maintained . . . unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”104 Scorpio argued Willis had known about his shared copyright status with Belolo for well over three years.105 The court depended on the explanation provided by the Zuill v. Shanahan106 court when making its decision.