UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Administrative Procedure Act.174

In the same vein, mandatory disclosures (in lieu of discovery), which apply to subpart

L proceedings, are wide-reaching, requiring parties (other than the NRC Staff) to provide, among other things, a copy or description of “all documents and data compilations in the possession, custody and control of the party that are relevant to the contentions.”175 And the

172 Id., slip op. at 48-49.

173 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.1204(b)(permitting a party to file a motion with the presiding officer to permit cross-examination by the parties on particular admitted contentions or issues). The presiding officer shall allow cross-examination if such cross-examination “is necessary to ensure the development of an adequate record for decision.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.1204(b)(3). In addition, the provisions of subpart L governing the oral hearing provide an opportunity for the parties to propose questions that the presiding officer may propound to persons sponsoring testimony. 10 C.F.R. § 2.1207(a)(3).

174 Citizens Awareness Network, Inc. v.