Hastings Women’s Law Journal Volume 28 Article 4 Number 1 Winter 2017
[…] The judge, in her turn, according to the new default rule we suggest, will need to consider the prosecutors’ certificate of compliance before deciding about sealing the agreement. Thus, the default rule is that agreement is not approved without knowing the opinion of the victim. The

158. O’Hear, supra note 20, at 324. 159. Some research has found that a considerable number of victims who have been involved in plea bargains had been satisfied with the outcome. Rebrovich, supra note 62. 160. Cassell, supra note 5, at 888. 161. E.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2930.06 (2013) (“If the prosecutor fails to confer with the victim at any of those times, the court, if informed of the failure, shall note on the record the failure and the prosecutor’s reasons for the failure”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4419 (2016). PUGASH TAMIR_MACRO.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/15/2016 4:07 PM