Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(g)(4) (2006) (pro- viding that the EEOC may "upon the request of (i) any employer, whose employees or some of them, or (ii) any labor organization, whose members or some of them, refuse or threaten to refuse to coope- rate in effectuating the provisions of this subchapter .... assist in such effectuation by conciliation or such other remedial action as is provided by this subchapter" (emphasis added)). 102. 29 U.S.C. § 172 (2006) (creating the FMCS and empowering it to provide mediation and concil- iation services). 103. See, e.g., William Leach & Paul Sabatier, Facilitators, Coordinators, and Outcomes, in THE PROMISE AND PERFORMANCE OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONFLICT RESOLUTION,