Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] There- fore, regardless of whether or not reg neg "works" in a practical sense, it raises serious questions of the rule's legitimacy-questions which, if not rising to the level of unconstitutionality under the nondelegation doctrine, certainly cast doubt on the wisdom and propriety of granting judicial deference to negotiated interpretations of law. Robert Choo, Judicial Review of Negotiated Rulemaking: Should Chevron Deference Apply?, 52 RUTGERS L. REV. 1069, 1119-1120 (2000). 322. 5 U.S.C. § 562(7) ("negotiated rulemaking committee" as "an advisory committee established by an agency in accordance with this subchapter and the Federal Advisory Committee Act to consider and discuss issues for the purpose of reaching a consensus in the development of a proposed rule."). 323. See discussion supra Part IV.A.3. https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/jdr/vol2009/iss2/2 48 Bingham: Bingham: Collaborative Governance No. 2] Collaborative Governance

6. The Administrative Dispute Resolution Act