Case 1 PC v. State
[…] Cf. Beard v. Banks, 548 U.S. 521, 536–537, 126 S.Ct. 2572, 165 L.Ed.2d 697 (2006) (THOMAS, J., concurring in judgment). 5 Arizona's law is not idiosyncratic; many States have separately criminalized the unauthorized possession of prescription drugs. See, e.g., Mo.Rev.Stat. § 577.628(1) (Supp.2008) (“No person less than twenty-one years of age shall possess upon the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school or school bus prescription medication without a valid prescription for such medication”); Okla. Stat., Tit. 59, § 353.24(2) (Supp.2008) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to ... [s]ell, offer for sale, barter or give away any unused quantity of drugs obtained by prescription, except ... as provided by the State Board of Pharmacy”); Utah Code Ann. § 58–17b–501(12) (Lexis 2007) (“ ‘Unlawful conduct’ includes: using a prescription drug ... for himself that was not lawfully prescribed for him by a practitioner”); see also Ala.Code § 34–23–7 (2002); Del.Code Ann., Tit. 16, § 4754A(a)(4) (Supp.2008); Fla.