INDEPENDENT REVIEW PROCESS
[…] Id. (quoting Bylaws, §§ 4.3(a)(i)–(iii), (vi)–(ix)). 180 Further, as ICANN explained in its Rejoinder, even if the general provisions setting out the “purpose” of IRPs could be construed to expand an IRP panel’s authority, such general provisions would yield to the specific provisions of Article 4.3(o), which limit such authority. See ICANN’s Rejoinder, ¶ 122 (citing CAZA Drilling (California), Inc. v. TEG Oil & Gas U.S.A., Inc., 142 Cal. App. 4th 453, 466 (2006) (“when general and specific provisions are inconsistent, the latter control”); AA-45 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1859 (“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.”).

35

83. Afilias also stresses that the Bylaws state that “[t]he IRP is intended as a final, binding arbitration process,” and that “IRP Panel decisions . . . are intended to be enforceable.”181