Catholic University Law Review
[…] Resolution, supra note 166, at 5 n.16 (citation omitted). 375. MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT r. 2.1 (AM. BAR. ASS’N 2018). 2019] Who is the Client? 349

the effects of corporation action on the same level of other identifiable legal risks without first identifying an enforcement mechanism.376 The IRS has taken the approach of limiting the scope of advice that attorneys may give when dispensing written legal advice.377 For example, 31 C.F.R. § 10.37 states that attorneys may not “take into account the possibility that a tax return will not be audited or that a matter will not be raised on audit” in written advice.378 This accomplishes similar ends to what I propose. One, it ensures that the IRS’s capacity to bring an enforcement claim is not the sole determinant of whether individuals and entities comply with (or attempt to comply with) tax law.