RECOMMENDATIONS FOR IMPROVING THE JUDICIAL SYSTEM
[…] All final orders and decisions by any district magistrate judge (lawyer or not) should be on the record.

By statute, decisions of Kansas district magistrate judges can be appealed to district judges. Several statutes address whether the appeal is (1) trial de novo, which requires the case to be retried before the district judge, or (2) an on-the-record review, which requires the district judge to read the transcript or listen to the audio recording of the proceedings before the district magistrate judge and then decide the case anew. The general statutory provision is K.S.A. 20-302b, which provides in relevant part:

62

"In accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed by law, and subject to any rules of the supreme court relating thereto, any appeal permitted to be taken from an order or final decision of a district magistrate judge shall be tried and determined de novo by a district judge, except that in civil cases where a record was made of the action or proceeding before the district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be tried and determined on the record by a district judge."

Other statutory provisions also address appeals from district magistrate judges and expressly provide for either de novo or on-the-record review.