Pretrial Justice Task Force
[…] This is not a problem with Court Services, but these types of programs are not Court Services; particularly when recognized as a different entity when the Task Force requests inclusion of the term “or pretrial supervision program.” This wording specifically identifies “a pretrial supervision program” as a new, separate and different entity from Court Services. Further, a “pretrial supervision program” that is not operated by Court Services Officers is not currently allowed under K.S.A. 22-2802 or K.S.A. 22-2814, et seq. K.S.A. 22-2802(1)(e), which this recommendation suggests altering, currently and explicitly limits supervision to Court Services Officers, and although K.S.A 22-2814 states: “Release on recognizance programs and supervised release programs shall be administered by court services officers and other personnel of the district court.” Other personnel of the district court cannot be read to statutorily interpret private outside parties (such as personnel of the Executive branch of government) to be personnel of the district court.