Pretrial Justice Task Force
[…] AFP Kansas referred the task force to Christopher T. Lowenkamp, et al., Laura & John Arnold Found., The Hidden Costs of Pretrial Detention, 3-4 (2013). https://craftmediabucket.s3.amazonaws.com/uploads/PDFs/LJAF_Report_hidden-costs_ FNL.pdf.

304 In fiscal year 2019, Court Services Officers supervised over 7,000 adults in the pretrial stages charged with felonies (71%) or misdemeanors (29%). See Kansas Court Services Fiscal Year 2019 Report.

305 See e.g., K.S.A. § 21-6612(c) (“In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine,the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose.”) (emphasis added).

K.S.A. § 21-6604(b)(1) (“In addition to or in lieu of any of the above, the court shall order the defendant to pay restitution,