Pretrial Justice Task Force
[…] However, this was more of a statutory analysis rather than a constitutional one and Massachusetts has a different statutory scheme. Brangan is in fact the only case that we have located that makes this claim. Essentially then, this is an outlier opinion on whether or not public safety can be considered in establishing the amount of bail and is based solely on their statutory scheme.

The other factor the report attempts to use to justify this argument is the language in K.S.A. 22-2807(2) which states “An appearance bond may only be forfeited by the court upon a failure to appear. If a defendant violates any other condition of bond, the bond may be revoked and the defendant remanded to custody.” Using this to justify the claim that money bond only relates to appearance, seems to be a very small needle to try to drive this camel through, as it ignores the nature

Pretrial Justice Task Force Report | 113 of a recognizance bond and seeks to treat it as a simple performance bond.