Pretrial Justice Task Force
[…] 144 | Pretrial Justice Task Force Report 20 Defendants are not prone to appreciate their ability to request bond review hearings. The presumption of innocence is great and the prejudice due to continued pretrial incarceration is also great. Judges should take the lead in monitoring defendants in custody and making sure they have had an adequate opportunity to challenge the conditions of release.

21 K.S.A. § 22-2802(10).

22 K.S.A. § 22-2803.

23 K.S.A. § 22-2902(1).

24 K.S.A. § 22-2902(2). But see State v. Rivera, 277 Kan. 109, 112 (2004), where the court noted that the requirement of K.S.A. § 22–2902 that preliminary hearings “shall be held . . . within 10 days after the arrest or personal appearance of the defendant” was directory, not mandatory. 277 Kan. at 112 (citing State v. Fink, 217 Kan. 671, 676 (1975)). There have been anecdotal reports that defense attorneys frequently continue the preliminary hearing in hopes of having a plea agreement by the date of arraignment.