A Proposed Framework for District Courts’ Discretion on a Motion to Reconsider a Suppression Ruling
[…] 101. See, e.g., Leon, 468 U.S. at 906 (“The rule thus operates as ‘a judicially created remedy . . . rather than a personal constitutional right of the party aggrieved.’” (quoting Calandra, 414 U.S. at 348)). 102. RINGEL, supra note 75, § 24:2. 103. Id. at § 24:3. 104. KAN. STAT. ANN. §§ 22-3215, 3216 (2007). 105. State v. Miles, 662 P.2d 1227, 1230 (Kan. 1983). 106. KAN. STAT. ANN. §§ 22-3215(2), 3216(2). 107. Id. §§ 22-3215(3), (4), 3216(2).

2016] MOTION TO RECONSIDER A SUPPRESSION RULING 1195

First, the statutes recognize a disparity in information between defendant and prosecution. The motion must be made before trial “unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion.”108 Furthermore, the district court always retains discretion to hear a motion at trial regardless of circumstances.109 These provisions implicitly acknowledge that the defendant is disadvantaged compared to the prosecution.