A Proposed Framework for District Courts’ Discretion on a Motion to Reconsider a Suppression Ruling
[…] The Kansas Supreme Court has interpreted K.S.A. section 22-3216(3)113 to allow a district court to re- entertain an illegal-seizure suppression motion at trial.114 The Kansas Supreme Court reasoned that “[t]o interpret otherwise would be to

108. KAN. STAT. ANN. §§ 22-3215(6), 3216(3). 109. Id. 110. For tactical reasons the prosecution may ask the court to rule on admissibility of evidence before trial. See, e.g., State v. Gibson, 322 P.3d 389, 392 (Kan. 2014). 111. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3603 (Supp. 2014). 112. Id. 113. Id. § 22-3216(3) (“The motion shall be made before trial, in the court having jurisdiction to try the case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial.” (emphasis added)). 114. State v. Jackson, 515 P.2d 1108, 1114 (Kan. 1973).