A Proposed Framework for District Courts’ Discretion on a Motion to Reconsider a Suppression Ruling
[…] Second, this Part probes the boundaries of discretion, looking for fenced-off portions of the pasture. Finally, this Part suggests specific factors a district court should consider in making its decision. Each specific factor is discussed in the context of the broad interests identified.

A. Interests at Stake

Three broad interests are at stake in a district court’s discretionary decision to reconsider an evidence-suppression ruling. The first is

115. Id. 116. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3215(6) (2007) (“The motion shall be made before preliminary examination or trial, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the preliminary examination or the trial.”). 117. State v. Riedel, 752 P.2d 115, 118 (Kan. 1988) (“[R]econsideration of [an evidentiary] issue lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge.”).