Tentative Rulings for March 16, 2021 Department 403
[…] 20CECG01845 Mendez v. K.W.P.H. Enterprises is continued to Thursday, March 18, 2021 at 3:30 p.m. in Dept. 403

______(Tentative Rulings begin at the next page)

1

Tentative Rulings for Department 403

Begin at the next page

2

(20) Tentative Ruling

Re: A&A Tarzana Plaza L.P. v. Walters Superior Court Case No. 14CECG01265

Hearing Date: March 16, 2021 (Dept. 403)

Motion: Motion for Assignment Order Against Defendant’s Spouse

Tentative Ruling:

To deny without prejudice.

Explanation:

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 706.109, “An earnings withholding order may not be issued against the earnings of the spouse of the judgment debtor except by court order upon noticed motion.” This provision “recognizes that despite the general rule that community property is liable for debts of a spouse (Fam. Code, § 910, subd. (a)), community property earnings are unique and may not be liable in some situations.” (Legis. Com. com., Code Civ. Proc., § 706.109, italics added.)