University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] A. The Regulation of Political Speech on Radio, Broadcast Television, and Cable The regulation of political speech on radio and television has three components of relevance to this inquiry: the sponsorship-identification requirement, the equal opportunities rule, and the reasonable-access provision. 98

1. SponsorshipIdentification Since Congress passed the Radio Act of 1927, broadcasters have been subject to sponsorship-identification requirements. 199 Section 317 of the Communications Act of 1934, the current legislation governing such requirements, requires that: [a]ll matter broadcast by any radio station for which service, money, or any other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or fumished, as the case may be, by such person.200 All sponsored programming on television and radio is subject to this requirement. 20 The FCC applied similar rules to cable operator-originated

197. See 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) (2006). 198. WALDMAN, supra note 80, at 25, 296. 199. Radio Act of 1927, Pub.