July 10, 2019
[…] 13 The West Virginia Code defines “expressly advocating” to cover communications that overtly support or oppose a candidate by using language like “vote for” or “vote against.” W. Va. Code § 3-8-1a(15). By comparison, “supporting or opposing” a candidate or ballot issue embraces a wider range of election-related communications that may not amount to express advocacy. 14 See W. Va. Code § 3-8-1a(10) (defining “corporate political action committee” as a “a separate segregated fund of a corporation that may only accept contributions from its restricted group as outlined by the rules of the State Election Commission.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 3-8-8(c)(2)(D)-(E). 15 W. Va. Code § 3-8-8(c)(2)(D)-(E).

5 explain who comprises the “restricted classes” of membership organizations, however.