Trevor Potter1
[…] Post (Sept. 20, 2016), https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/an-inside-look-at-how-politicians-beg-for-big- checks/2016/09/19/c0308e24-7c1b-11e6-bd86-b7bbd53d2b5d_story.html?utm_term=.e77dfcf790c3 63 Travis N. Ridout, Michael M. Franz & Erika Franklin Fowler, Sponsorship, Disclosure, and Donors: Limiting the Impact of Outside Group Ads, 68 POL. RESEARCH Q. 154, 154 (2014). 64 Connor M. Dowling & Amber Wichowsky, Does It Matter Who’s Behind the Curtain? Anonymity in Political Advertising and the Effects of Campaign Finance Disclosure, 41 AM. POL. RESEARCH 965, 965 (2013). 65 Compare 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(9) (“Statements of electioneering communications filed under paragraph (b) of this section shall disclose . . . . the name and address of each person who made a donation aggregating $1,000 or more . . . which was made for the purpose of furthering electioneering communications.”), with 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f)(2)(F) (“Each statement required to be filed under this subsection shall be made under penalty of perjury and shall contain . . . . the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to the person making the disbursement