Brooklyn Law Review
[…] (alterations in original). 131 Id. at 17. 2019] GOT MYLK? 823 asserts that “[t]he clear answer, as FDA and courts have long recognized, is no.”132
ii. GFI’s Analysis of the Scope of FDCA’s Requirement That Products Bear Their Common or Usual Name
GFI also argues that the FDCA’s section on Common or Usual Names,133 combined with the FDA’s regulations, stated policies, and actual practices, already allow for terms such as cashew butter, rice noodles, and soymilk.134 GFI laments, however, that one of the FDA provisions, 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a), is “unfortunately somewhat vague and open to subjective interpretation.”135 That provision states that a product’s common or usual name “may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name.”136 Because it is so difficult to identify when a name is “confusingly similar” or “not reasonably encompassed within” another name, it is this provision that GFI proposes amending.137 Even without its proposed amendment, however, GFI argues that “FDA’s stated policies and actual practices” make