STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE: FINAL REVISIONS TO THE JEWELRY GUIDES
[…] 97

requirements of 23.25(a) and the claim was immediately accompanied by an equally conspicuous disclosure such as “laboratory-grown,” “laboratory-created,” “[manufacturer-name]-created,”

“synthetic,” or other word or phrase of like meaning.369 A note to 23.25 advised that marketers

generally should not describe laboratory-created stones as “gems” because such products lack the necessary qualifications.370

Similarly, Section 23.20(j) advised against using “gem” to describe a pearl or cultured

pearl “that does not possess the beauty, symmetry, rarity, and value necessary for qualification as

a gem.”371 The accompanying note cautioned marketers to avoid using “gem” to describe

cultured pearls because few possess the necessary qualifications.372

2. Proposed Revisions

Based on comments, the Commission proposed to eliminate Section 23.25 and Section