21_2_Article_7_McConnell (Do Not Delete) 5/13/2017 2:13 PM
[…] L. No. 105-276, 112 Stat. 2461 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 38 U.S.C. & 42 U.S.C.). For more about “one strike” policy, see infra note 90 and accompanying text. 85 See Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act, § 547(q)(1)(A), 112 Stat. at 2605 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(q)(1)(A) (2012)). See generally Corinne A. Carey, No Second Chance: People with Criminal Records Denied Access to Public Housing , 36 U. Toledo L. Rev . 545 (for an analysis of the effects of HOPE and similar laws have had on release offenders). 86 42 U.S.C. 13661(c) (“Any tenant evicted . . . by reason of drug-related criminal activity . . . shall not be eligible for federally assisted housing [under this title] during the 3-year period beginning on the date of such eviction . . . .”); see also Carey, supra note 85, at 561. 87 § 42 U.S.C 13661(b)(1)(B)) (mandating that a public housing authority must establish standards for occupancy if there is “reasonable cause to believe that such household member’s illegal use (or pattern of illegal use) of a controlled substance, or abuse (or pattern of abuse) of alcohol, may interfere with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents”). 88 Id. § 1437d(q)(1)(A). 89 U.S. Dep ’t of Hous . & Urban Dev ., Office of Pub . & Indian Hous ., Notice PIH 96-16 (HA ), “One Strike and You ’re Out ” Screening and Eviction Guidelines for Public Housing Authorities (HAs ) 6 (1996). 90 “In my State of the Union address I challenged local