Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 43 Number 1 Sharing Economy, Sharing City: Urban Article 3 Law and the New Economy
[…] Decision Making: Proceed with Caution, 15 J. HEALTH CARE L. & POL’Y 129, 138–39 (2012) (discussing the Roper decision and its application to parental consent to body modification). 200. Shield, supra note 31, at 394. 201. N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 14, § 710.1 (2016). 202. Id. 203. OR. REV. STAT. § 109.640(2) (2013) (“A minor 15 years of age or older may give consent to, without the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor to . . . [h]ospital care, medical or surgical diagnosis or treatment by a physician licensed by the Oregon Medical Board.”); see also 23 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23-4.6-1 (2012) (“Any person of the age of sixteen or over or married may consent to routine emergency medical or surgical care.”); ALA. CODE § 22-8-4 (2010) (“Any minor who is 14 years of age or older, or has graduated from high school, or is married, or having been married is divorced or is pregnant may give effective consent to any legally authorized medical, dental, health or mental health services for himself or