Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 43 Number 1 Sharing Economy, Sharing City: Urban Article 3 Law and the New Economy
[…] 277. Armstrong v. Exceptional Child Ctr. Inc., 135 S. Ct. 1378, 1387 (2015) (citing Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 17, (1981)). 278. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396, 1396a, 1396c (2012). 279. 42 U.S.C. § 1396c (2012). 280. Armstrong, 135 S. Ct. at 1385. 281. Id. 282. 42 U.S.C. § 1396(a)(10)(A); Lankford v. Sherman, 451 F.3d 496, 504 (8th Cir. 2006) (“To receive federal approval the Medicaid act mandates that a plan include only seven enumerated medical services.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(1) (2012). 283. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(11)–(12). 284. Lankford, 541 F.3d at 504. 285. 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (2012) (“Within broad Federal rules, each State decides eligible groups, types and range of services, payment levels for services, and administrative and operating procedures.”). 2016] FIXING MEDICAID TO "FIX SOCIETY" 119 for and the extent of medical assistance.”286 These standards must be “based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures”287 and may not deny or reduce coverage of a medical treatment “to an otherwise eligible