Case 1:21-cv-00930 Document 1 Filed 04/06/21 Page 1 of 43
[…] The Council on Environmental Quality has promulgated regulations

implementing NEPA, which are “binding on all Federal agencies.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3; see id.

§§ 1500.1–1508.28.

Under NEPA, a federal agency is required to prepare an environmental impact

statement (EIS) for any major federal action significantly affecting the human environment. 42

U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4. The “primary purpose” of an EIS is to “serve as an

action-forcing device” to be used by federal agencies “to plan actions and make decisions.” 40

C.F.R. § 1502.1. Agencies must “insure that environmental information is available to public

officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” Id. § 1500.1(b).

The EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental

impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which

1 The Council on Environmental Quality amended NEPA’s implementing regulations on July 16, 2020, after NMFS issued the TED Rule. 85 Fed. Reg. 43,304 (July 16, 2020). NMFS’s compliance with NEPA and this case are governed by the NEPA regulations that were operative at the time NMFS issued the TED Rule. Accordingly, all citations to the NEPA regulations are to the 2019 version of the Code of Federal Regulations unless otherwise noted.

10

Case 1:21-cv-00930 Document 1 Filed 04/06/21 Page 11 of 43

would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” Id.

§ 1502.1. The agency must identify in the EIS the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of the

proposed action, consider alternative actions and their impacts, and identify all irreversible and

irretrievable commitments of resources associated with the proposed action. 42 U.S.C. §