North Carolina Central Law Review Volume 21 Article 5 Number 2 Volume 21, Number 2
[…] Reg. 57349 (1992) (codified at 50 C.F.R. Parts 217 and 227) (proposed Dec. 4, 1992). 210. Id. 211. 57 Fed. Reg. 57348 (1992) (codified at 50 C.F.R. Parts 217 and 227) (proposed Dec. 4, 1992). 212. Id. 213. Id. 214. Id. Tows were to be limited to fifty-five minutes or less from April 1 through October 31; at other times of the year tows were to be limited to no more than seventy-five minutes. 215. Id. 216. A headrope is a "rope that is attached to the upper lip (top edge) of the mouth of a trawl net along the forward most webbing. 50 C.F.R. § 217.12 (1993). Headrope length means "the distance between the points at which the ends of the headrope are attached to the trawl net, measured along the forwardmost webbing." Id.

https://archives.law.nccu.edu/ncclr/vol21/iss2/5 26 Yaninek: Turtle Excluder Device Regulations: Laws Sea Turtles Can Live Wit 282 NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 21:256