2010] with a Bulldozer 121
[…] The Appellate Body’s concerns in the Shrimp-Turtle dispute regarding “rigid and unbending standard[s]”336 for determining a grant or denial of certification are non-existent in Pelly. Japan Whalers Association held that the President may consider a nation’s alternative environmental-protection measures in his decision whether to impose Pelly trade restrictions.337

330 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1826k(c)(1) (stating that after identifying a nation engaging in fishing on the high seas that results in by-catch of a protected living marine resource, the Secretary “shall establish a procedure . . . for determining whether the government of an [identified] harvesting nation (a) has provided documentary evidence of the adoption of a regulatory program governing the conservation of the protected living marine resource that is comparable to that of the United States, taking into account different conditions . . . .”).