ARTICLES
[…] Last day to serve an offer of judgment. 0 3 Start of first 4 fee-shifting mechanism.' 14 months after later of filing or Last day for arbitration to commence.'05 service of complaint. 20 days after filing arbitration award. Last day to file request for trial de novo.'5 6 Start of 107 second fee-shifting mechanism.

94. WASH. REV. CODE § 64.55.005(2) (Supp. 2005). 95. Several of the listed deadlines may be changed by agreement of the parties. Consult statutes listed infra notes 96-107 for language relating to possible alteration of deadlines. 96. WASH. REV. CODE § 64.50.020(l) (2004). The statute provides for service of a Notice of Claim as follows: In every construction defect action brought against a construction professional, the claim- ant shall, no later than forty-five days before filing an action, serve written notice of claim on the construction professional. The notice of claim shall state that the claimant asserts a construction defect claim against the construction professional and shall de- scribe the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the de- fect.