DigitalCommons@NYLS
[…] Hypothesis: How Home Voters Influence Local Government Taxation, School Finance, and Land-Use Policies (paperback 2005). 90 See, e.g., Hall Manor Owner’s Ass’n v. City of West Haven, 212 Conn. 147, 561 A.2d 1373 (1989) (describing local ordinance); Council of City of Philadelphia v. Street, 856 A.2d 893 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (granting judgment for city council in mandamus action by against mayor, thus requiring mayor to order trash crews to remove trash from condominiums and cooperatives according to ordinance requiring service to such owners). 91 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. sec. 703.27 (“No county, city, or other jurisdiction may enact any law … that would … provide a lower level of services to a condominium than would be … provided if the condominium were under a different form of ownership.”). 92 See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann 19-5-21 (“no property shall be subject to this [garbage collection] levy unless that property is within an areas served by a county’s garbage or rubbish collection”). 93 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. sec. 703.27; Hall Manor Owner’s Ass’n v.