provided by NSU Works
[…] 8. See 47 U.S.C. § 157(a) (1988). The section provides: It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public. Any person or party (other than the Commission) who opposes a new technology or service proposed to be permitted under this chapter shall have the burden to demonstrate that such proposal is inconsistent with the public interest. Id.; see also id § 701. 9. Brief of Amicus Curiae at 8, 9, 17, Latera (No. 93-2952). 10. Id at 17. 11. Id. 12. Brief of Amicus Curiae at 9, Latera (No. 93-2952). 13. Id 14. Id at 10. 15. Id. 16. See Ross v. Hatfield, 640 F. Supp. 708, 709 (D. Kan. 1986); Portola Hills Community Ass'n v.