COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
[…] • devices or installations existing for common use such as elevators, garbage incinerators, compartments and installations of central services and utilities, all parts of water supply, sanitary drain pipes, electric utilities, and gas distribution system that serve more than one residential unit; and,

15 • elements of the property (other than the privately-owned living units) that are rationally of common use or necessary to its existence, upkeep and safety.

Section 55-79.79 Upkeep of condominiums is very clear with regard to maintenance, repair and/or replacement responsibilities (and cost), yet is often misunderstood by directors and members alike. The law states:

“Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments, all powers and responsibilities, including financial responsibilities, with regard to maintenance, repair, renovation, restoration, and replacement of the condominium shall belong (1) to the unit owners’ association in the case of the common elements, and (2) to the individual unit owner in the case of any unit or any part thereof, ...”

Some condominiums also have “limited common elements” which are defined as “... a portion of the common elements reserved for the exclusive use of those entitled to the use of one or more, but less than all, of the units.”