JURY MANAGERS' MANUAL
[…] Each juror who serves more than three days is entitled to be paid by the state for the fourth day of service and each day thereafter at the rate of $30 per day of service. Jurors are not entitled to additional reimbursement by the state for travel or other out-of-pocket expenses. Jurors who receive unemployment benefits do not lose such benefits because they receive compensation for juror service. Jurors who report for jury service, but go before a judge or otherwise request to be excused during initial orientation, should not be paid for reporting under section 40.24(7), Florida Statutes: "Any juror who is excused from jury service at his own request is not entitled to receive any compensation under subsection (3)."

7.3 Financial Controls The OSCA is responsible for all the juror payrolls and the requisitioning of quarterly TIP: For more detailed funds.