JURY MANAGERS' MANUAL
[…] How does jury staff know how many people The first step in an effective to summons so that an adequate jury can be jury management system provided? These questions must be is to ensure the efficient addressed and resolved in order to develop summoning of jurors. and maintain an effective jury management system.

2.1 Juror Source List Currently, the juror source list is comprised of registered voters in Florida. Effective jury management should include a process to identify those jurors who have previously served. Section 40.013(7), Florida Statutes, states the following: A person who was summoned and who reported as a prospective juror in any court in that person's county of residence within one year before the first day for which the person is being considered for jury service is exempt from jury service for one year from the last day of service. This exemption applies to those prospective jurors who reported for service. Such jurors do not have to actually serve on a jury to be exempt. A jury manager should find out what method is used to compile the jury list.