JURY MANAGERS' MANUAL
[…] 600 306 700 330 800 351 900 369 1,000 385 2,000 476 3,000 517 4,000 541 5,000 556 10,000 588 20,000 606 30,000 612

Release Date, July 1996 Page 7-2 Jury Management 7.0 Monitoring and Control

Release Date, July 1996 Page 7-3 Jury Management 7.0 Monitoring and Control

7.2 Juror Compensation Section 40.24, Florida Statutes, provides the compensation rules for jury service. The compensation policy, as interpreted by the OSCA, is that jurors are only paid for actual service, not for being on call or if they ask to be excused. This interpretation is derived from legislative intent as stated in section 40.24(1), Florida Statutes: "The compensation policy of this chapter shall be to prevent financial hardship being imposed upon any juror because of performance of juror service." Juror service for compensation purposes means being summoned and reporting for jury service. Juror service does not include days for which the juror was notified before reporting that his or her presence was not required.