Best Practices for Jury Selection and Service in Pennsylvania
[…] Amended 2001, Dec. 17, P.L. 944, No. 113, § 2, imd. effective.

4 As of September, 2016, only three states (Alabama, Arkansas, and Illinois) retain any vestiges of the once prominent use of subjective factors in selecting jurors. See Ala. Code §§ 12-16-60(a) (qualifying for jury service only one who “is generally reputed to be honest and intelligent and is esteemed in the community for integrity, good character and sound judgment” and who “[h]as not lost the right to vote by conviction for any offense involving moral turpitude”); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-31-102(a)(4) (dis qualifying from grand or petit jury service those who are “not of good character or approved integrity, are lacking in sound judgment or reasonable information, are intemperate, or are not of good behavior”); 705 Ill. Comp.