Best Practices for Jury Selection and Service in Pennsylvania
[…] Duran De Amesquita, 582 F. Supp. 1326 (S.D. Fla. 1984) (In determining whether a group is cognizable for the purposes of a challenge to a jury selection plan, the following considerations are pertinent: (1) there must exist some quality or attribute which defines or limits the alleged group; (2) there must exist cohesiveness of attitudes, ideas, or experience which distinguishes the group from the general social milieu; and (3) a community of interest must be present which may not be represented by other segments of the population).

6 See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1862. (“No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States or in the Court of International Trade on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”) (June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 952; Mar. 27, 1968, Pub.L. 90-274, § 101, 82 Stat. 54; Oct. 10, 1980, Pub.L. 96-417, Title III, § 302(c), 94 Stat. 1739).