,/ !)·7 I ; ~
[…] reclamation contrary to the State's assertions and/or concerns that they wish to preserve

unbroken ridgelines.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW: THE SECRETARY MUST ASSUME THAT CONTEMPORARY MINING PRACTICES WOULD BE FOLLOWED IF MINED.

One of the most significant problems with the Petition is that it assumes contemporary

mining practices leave highwalls, unreclaimed surfaces, and polluted water. In 1985, the United

- 7 ­ 1596 1N :080714:870882: I :NASHVILLE States District Court for the District of Columbia upheld the government' s interpretation of contemporary mining at 30 C.F.R. § 764.13(b)(l)(v), which requires a petitioner to assume that

"contemporary mining practices required under applicable regulatory programs would be followed if the area were to be mined." In re Permanent Surface Mining Regulation Litigation,

620 F. Supp. 1519 (D.D.C. 1985). The lands unsuitable regulations require the petition to provide allegations of fact and supporting evidence, covering all lands in the petitioned area: