No. 11-345
[…] Pet’r’s App. 21a (internal citations omitted). Pursuant to this authorization, the University of Texas undertook a nearly year-long, deliberative review of its admissions process to determine whether race and ethnicity should be integrated into the admission process, id. at 23a, designed to determine whether

3 Tex. Educ. Code § 65.11 (West 2011) (vesting the governance of the University of Texas system “in a board of nine regents appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate”).