Chapter 12
[…] 27 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(e) (2000). 28 Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1992, Determinations Under Section 203, 67 Fed. Reg. 144, 48871–77 (July 26, 2002). 29 Generally see 28 CFR §§55.18–55.20 (2000). 30 28 C.F.R. § 55.14(c) (1999) (“It is the responsibility of the jurisdiction to deter- mine what actions by it are required for compliance” with Section 203) and § 55.11 (“It is the responsibility of covered jurisdictions to determine what languages, forms of lan- guages, or dialects will be effective and 28 C.F.R. § 55.11 (1999). 31 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(c) (2000) (defining voting materials as “registration or vot- ing notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots.”) Examples of voting materials given in the fed- eral regulations include machine ballots, sample ballots, affidavit ballots, petitions, noti- fications, announcements, and other informational materials concerning the opportunity to register, the deadline for voter registration, upcoming