Chapter 12
[…] See 28 C.F.R. §§ 55.15, 55.19. 32 28 C.F.R. § 55.2 (b)(1),(2) (1999). 33 42 USCS § 1973aa-1a(c) (2005) (“[W]here the language of the applicable minor- ity group is oral or unwritten or in the case of Alaskan natives and American Indians, if the predominant language is historically unwritten, the State or political subdivision is only required to furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating to reg- istration and voting.”) 34 28 C.F.R. § 55.18(e) (1999).