Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 180 Id. Currently, under section 203(e), the provision only applies to Latino, Asian American, Native Alaskan, and American Indian citizens. Id. § 1973aa-1a(e) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘language minorities’ or ‘language minority group’ means persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives, or of Spanish heritage.”). 181 See id. § 1973aa-1a. 182 See id. 183 S. Rep.