Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Ann. § 19:49-4 (West 1999) (requiring that at least two bilingual sample ballots be provided for covered election districts, bilingual sample ballots be sent out to voters, and two additional election district board members who are Hispanic in origin and fluent in Spanish be appointed in districts where Spanish is the primary language for ten percent or more of the registered voters in the election district); N.M. Stat. § 1-2-3(B) (2003) (requiring that “[a]ll registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other information relating to the election process . . . be printed in both English and Spanish”); id. § 1-10-10(A) (requiring that the county clerk print ballots in both English and Spanish in a quantity equal to ten percent of the number of voters in each precinct); N.C. Gen.