Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] II. The Scope of Existing Language Accommodations in the Electoral System The federal government’s most significant attempt to date at pro- tecting LEP voters is section 203 of the Voting Rights Act (the “Act”).179 Section 203 requires localities and states with high concentrations of Latino, Asian American, Native American, or Native Alaskan citizens to provide election materials in the native languages of those citi-

178 For more discussion on how far down the road of accommodation the government should travel, see generally Rodríguez, supra note 17. 179 Voting Rights Act § 203, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973aa-1a (West 2001 & Supp. 2006). Section 203 as codified states in part: (a) . . . The Congress finds that, through the use of various practices and pro- cedures, citizens of language minorities have been effectively excluded from participation in the electoral process. . . . The Congress declares that, in or- der to enforce the guarantees of the fourteenth and fifteenth amendments to the United States Constitution, it is necessary to eliminate such discrimina- tion by prohibiting these practices, and by prescribing other remedial devices. (b) (1) Generally. Before August 6, 2032, no covered State or political subdi- vision shall provide voting materials only in the English language. (2) (A) Generally. A State or political subdivision is . . . covered . . . based on . . . census data . . . that—(i) (I) more than 5 percent of the citizens of voting age of such State or political subdivision are members of a single language minority and are limited-English proficient; (II) more than 10,000 of the citi- zens of voting age of such political subdivision are members of a single lan- guage minority and are limited-English proficient; or (III) in the case of a po- litical subdivision that contains all or any part of an Indian reservation, more than 5 percent of the American Indian or Alaska Native citizens of voting age within the Indian reservation are members of a single language minority and are limited-English proficient; and (ii) the illiteracy rate of the citizens in the language minority as a group is higher than the national illiteracy rate. Id. 2007] Incorporating Voters of Limited English Proficiency 285 zens.180 Congress added the provision to the Act after finding that LEP citizens belonging to these four groups were excluded from the electoral process due to a lack of educational opportunities.181 This lack of opportunity made