Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ballots, petitions, notifications, announcements, and other informational materials concern- ing the opportunity to register, the deadline for voter registration, upcoming elections, and absentee voting. 28 C.F.R. §§ 55.15, 55.19. 198 28 C.F.R. § 55.2(b)(1), (2). If the predominant language in the covered area is his- torically unwritten, as in the case of many Alaskan Native or American Indian tribal jurisdic- tions, the state or political subdivision only need furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating to registration and voting. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973aa-1a(c). The statute states: [W]here the language of the applicable minority group is oral or unwritten or in the case of Alaskan natives and American Indians, if the predominant language is historically unwritten, the State or political subdivision is only re- quired to furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating to registration and voting. Id. 199 See 28 C.F.R. §§ 55.18(d), 55.20. 200 Id. § 55.17 (“[A] targeting system will normally fulfill the Act’s minority language re- quirements if it is designed and implemented in such a way that language minority group members who need minority language materials and assistance receive