Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The language of the statute, as well as its implementation, have limited the reach of this federal statutory right.”); id. at 1420 (referring to “the inadequacies of the Voting Rights Act as the sole guarantor of non-English speakers’ right to vote”). 228 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6 (2000). The statute reads: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assis- tance by a person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” Id. 229 Id. 294 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 48:251 this protection, however, is that it is frequently misapplied, ignored,230 or blatantly violated by local election officials.231 These issues of misapplication, however, are easily remedied by efforts to ensure that local election officials