Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The practical effect of § 4(e) is to prohibit New York from denying the right to vote to large segments of its Puerto Rican community. Id. 194 As of July 22, 2002, over 335 jurisdictions were covered under section 203 based on Census figures from 2000: 220 jurisdictions were required to provide language assistance in Spanish and about 115 were required to provide assistance to Asian Americans, Alaskan Natives, or Native Americans. See Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1992, Determinations Under Section 203, 67 Fed. Reg. at 48,871–77. 195 See 28 C.F.R. §§ 55.18–55.20 (2006). 196 See id. §§ 55.11, 55.14(c) (discussing the discretion granted to jurisdictions covered under section 203). 197 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973aa-1a(c) (West 2001 & Supp. 2006). Congress defined voting mate- rials as “registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots.” Id. § 1973aa-1a(b)(3)(A). Examples given in the federal regulations include machine ballots, sample ballots, affidavit