GOODMAN.DOC 9/18/2019 1:30 PM
[…] The courts have occasionally chastised the FCC for equating competition with the public interest. See, e.g., FCC v. RCA Communications, 346 U.S. 86, 96–97 (1953) (holding that the FCC, in authorizing duplicate broadcast facilities, must show that increased competition serves some other public interest goals); Hawaiian Tel. Co. v. FCC, 498 F.2d 771, 777 (D.C. Cir. 1974) (ruling that the FCC cannot “automatically equate the public interest with additional competition”). However, the Communications Act provides some support for equating competition with the public interest. See 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(3)(B) (providing that spectrum auctions should ensure “that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible . . . by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and by disseminating licenses among a wide variety of applicants”). 113. See DAVID M. DRIESEN, THE ECONOMIC DYNAMICS OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW 75–93 (2003); David M. Driesen, Free Lunch or Cheap Fix?: The Emissions Trading Idea and the Climate Change Convention, 26 B.C. ENVTL. AFF. L. REV. 1, 41–46 (1998). 114. FCC REPORT, supra note 39, at 21. The FCC also defined