GOODMAN.DOC 9/18/2019 1:30 PM
[…] THE INSTITUTES OF JUSTINIAN, bk. 2, tit. 1 (J.T. Abdy & Bryan Walker trans., Gaunt, Inc. 2002) (1876); see also Richard A. Epstein, On the Optimal Mix of Private and Common Property, 11 SOC. PHIL. & POL’Y 17, 24 (1994) (discussing Justinian’s property theories). 54. Time Warner Entm’t Co. v. FCC, 105 F.3d 723, 727 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (Williams, J., dissenting). 55. Notice and comment rulemakings are not required for “a matter relating to . . . , loans, grants, benefits, or .” 5 U.S.C. § 553(a)(2) (2000). 56. 47 U.S.C. § 301 (providing that a central purpose of the Communications Act is “to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission”). 57. Id.

286 GOODMAN.DOC 9/18/2019 1:30 PM