GOODMAN.DOC 9/18/2019 1:30 PM
[…] The Birth and Stillbirth of DTV Legislation, 49 FED. COMM. L.J. 517, 533–35 (1997). 129. See, e.g., Promoting Efficient Use of Spectrum Through Elimination of Barriers to the Development of Secondary Markets, 15 F.C.C.R. 24,203, 24,206 (2000); see also Principles for Promoting the Efficient Use of Spectrum by Encouraging the Development of Secondary Markets, 15 F.C.C.R. 24,178, 24,182–83 (2000) (stating that “[a]n effectively functioning system of secondary markets would encourage licensees to be more spectrum efficient by freely trading their rights to unused spectrum capacity”). 130. 47 U.S.C. § 301 (2000) (providing that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter”).