FROM THIRD CLASS CITIZEN TO FIRST AMONG EQUALS: RETHINKING THE PLACE OF UNLICENSED SPECTRUM IN THE FCC HIERARCHY
[…] L. No. 69-632, 44 Stat. 1162 (1927), repealed and amended by the Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73-416,48 Stat. 1064 (1934). 32 Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73-416, § 151, 48 Stat. 1064. 33 Compare Federal Radio Act of 1927, Pub. L. No. 69-632, §§ 9-15, 44 Stat. 1162 (1927) with Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73-416, §§ 301-329, 48 Stat. 1064 (1934). 34 See 47 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. 20061 Unlicensed Spectrum: First Among Equals channels, but not the ownership thereof[,]" under FCC licenses.3" Section 304 requires all licensees to waive "any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States. 36 In the event anyone missed the limitations Congress imposed on licensees, Section 309(h) makes abundantly clear that licensees have no expectation of right beyond the four comers of a license.37 A licensee enjoys neither an expectation of renewal nor a right to transfer or sell its license unless it demonstrates that renewal or transfer 38 will serve the public interest. A licensee enjoys very limited rights against the regulatory power of the FCC. For example, the FCC may, after giving due notice and process, alter the terms of a license over objection of a licensee. 39 The FCC may revoke a license if a licensee fails to comply with the rules or maliciously interferes with a signal licensed or otherwise authorized by the FCC.4° The