“TOO LEGIT TO QUIT:” FREE SPEECH CLAUSE PROTECTION FOR FREQUENCY HOPPING SPREAD SPECTRUM BROADCASTERS
[…] 42 See 47 U.S.C. § 301 (2006) (“No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter”); 47 U.S.C. § 302a(a) (2006) (“The Commission may, consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, make reasonable regulations . . . governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation . . . cause harmful interference to radio communications”); 47 U.S.C. § 510 (2006) (providing that “[a]ny electronic, electromagnetic, radio frequency, or similar device, or component thereof, used, sent, carried, manufactured, assembled, possessed, offered for sale, sold, or advertised with willful and knowing intent to violate section 301 or 302a of this act, or rules prescribed by the Commission under such sections, may be seized and forfeited.”) 43 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 302a, 303 (2006) (describing public interest standard under which FCC may regulate). 44 47 U.S.C. § 303(g) (2006). 45 See 47 U.S.C. § 303(y) (2006). 46 See 47 U.S.C. § 303(a)-(f) (2006); Red Lion Broad. Co., Inc. v. Fed.