Response: Worthier for Whom?
[…] Indeed, perhaps because of its recasting as a rule of construction rather than of law, it has also proven a hardier soul than its close cousin, the eponymous Rule in Shelley’s Case. See KURTZ, supra note 6, at 214-15. The Rule in Shelley’s Case essentially prohibits a conveyance to a grantee’s heirs, treating the contingent remainder in those heirs as a vested remainder in the named grantee. See MOYNIHAN, supra note 8, at 138-49. It appears that the Rule continues to exist, if at all, in but a handful of jurisdictions, 3 BORRON, supra note 6, § 1563, with its most recent abolition occurring in Arkansas a little over a decade ago. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-12-303 (2003) (“When any instrument prepared or executed after July 16, 2003, conveys an interest in any real property to be given to the heirs or issue of any person in words which, under the rule of construction known as the ‘Rule in Shelley's Case’ would have operated to give to that person an interest in fee simple, those words shall operate as words of purchase and not of limitation.”).