Case 1:18-cv-05792-PAE Document 126 Filed 10/20/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] relying on common sense,” id. at 48, and/or because the City, notwithstanding the text of the

implementing regulations or the colloquy between Court and counsel about this issue at the pre-

11 The parties further stipulated that the New York City Council has called on the de Blasio Administration to include, in the 2020 City budget, funding sufficient to install “accessible pedestrian signals at every signal intersection.” Id. ¶ 193.

12 The City did not contend that a liability finding would require the “fundamental alteration in the nature” of any City service. 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a)(3). 36

Case 1:18-cv-05792-PAE Document 126 Filed 10/20/20 Page 37 of 67

motion conference, had not understood the written statement to be an “out-and-out requirement to invoke the defense,” id. at 51; but see 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a)(3) (“The decision . . . must be made by the head of a public entity or his or her designee . . . and must be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for reaching that conclusion.” (emphasis added)); PMC Tr. at 19–20 (plaintiffs’ counsel noting that the “ADA has very specific regulations regarding how a city must assert an undue burden defense, and that requires a high-level official within the