Case 1:18-cv-05792-PAE Document 126 Filed 10/20/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] Compare Def. Mem. at 14 (“Defendants are not arguing that pedestrian traffic signals and APS are

not ‘facilities’ pursuant to the ADA . . . .” (emphasis in original)), with Arg. Tr. at 57 (“We’re

not conceding that this is a facility . . . .”), and id. at 58 (“[I]t was an alteration to a service that was provided to the city, and the city should be looked at in the aggregate.” (emphasis added)).

In any event, ADA regulations make clear that traffic and pedestrian crossing signals are facilities under both statutes. Under the expansive definition provided in 28 C.F.R. § 35.104, a

“facility” means “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling

54

Case 1:18-cv-05792-PAE Document 126 Filed 10/20/20 Page 55 of 67

stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.”

Crossing and traffic signals are, at the very least, “structures,” “equipment,” and “other real or personal property” and therefore qualify as “facilities.” The City does not offer a substantive argument to the contrary. Def.