Case 1:18-cv-05792-PAE Document 126 Filed 10/20/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] Metro.

Transp. Auth., 94 F.3d 808, 811–12 (2d Cir. 1996))); Kinney, 9 F.3d at 1072 (“alteration” defined as any “change that affects the usability of the facility involved”). But the Second

Circuit’s more recent guidance in the context of cases brought under Title III is that not any change that affects usability qualifies as an “alteration.” See Roberts, 542 F.3d at 369–70.16

16 Although Roberts concerned the interpretation of “alteration” used in Title III, the provision at issue there was, in all relevant respects, coextensive with the Title II provision at issue here. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2) (defining discrimination as, “with respect to a facility or part thereof that is altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of an establishment in a manner that affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof, a failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use

55

Case 1:18-cv-05792-PAE Document 126 Filed 10/20/20 Page 56 of 67

Instead, Roberts—which plaintiffs treat as apposite, see Pl. Mem. at 17 n.5, 22—recognized that

the ADA’s imposition of similar requirements on “alterations” and on “new construction”