Senate Criminal Justice Committee
[…] No significant actions resulted from this study nor where the recommendations amended into state law. Since the adoption and funding of TCJS in 1975, a discussion of adding municipal jails to their jurisdiction has regularly occurred during subsequent legislative sessions.

Currently the only requirement for municipal jails to report their existence to the TCJS is contained in Section 511.009 (a) (12) of the Government Code. It "requires the chief jailer of each municipal lockup submit to TCJS, on a form prescribed by TCJS, and annual report of persons under 17 years of age securely detained in the lockup, including all information necessary to determine compliance with state law concerning secure confinement of children in municipal lockups".

Municipal Jail Discussion and Hearing

The Senate Criminal Justice Committee conducted a public hearing on this charge on September 7, 2010 in Austin, Texas. Chairman Whitmire gaveled the meeting to order and called the first invited witness.

Invited Testimony