Unreported Cases
[…] That construction, defendants argue, is compelled by the plain language of the underscored portion of Section 2, is supported by the case law interpreting similar or comparable statutory and/or by-law language, and is the only construction that harmonizes with the first sentence of Section 2 and with Section 5 of the by-laws, upon which the board claims to have relied.30 Having carefully considered the arguments of both sides, I conclude that the defendants' construction of the special meeting by-law is correct.

2.

[18-19] The special meeting by-law appears to be modeled (in part) after Section 211 (c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which mandates that "[i]f the annual meeting for election of directors is not held on the date designated therefor, the directors shall cause the meeting to be held as soon thereafter as convenient."'" Read literally, Section

29 By-laws §2 (emphasis added).