Unreported Cases
[…] That circumstance is governed by the broad enabling provision of Section 211 (b), which provides that "[a]n annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the by-laws..., It is for that reason that (as all parties implicitly acknowledge) the answer to the legal question posed must be found in the company's by-laws, which I now revisit.