(Marin Community College District (1995) PERB Decision No. 1092.)

DPA asserts that CDFF's October 9, 1996, charge is untimely, noting that the PERB complaint in this case specifically references August 1, 1995, as the date the change in vision care benefits occurred. Further, DPA argues that CDFF had notice of the impending change on June 5, 1995, when DPA advised CDFF that it had posted a notice of intent to award the new VSP contract.

3Dills Act section 3514.5 states, in pertinent part: (a) Any employee, employee organization, or employer shall have the right to file an unfair practice charge, except that the board shall not do either of the following: (1) issue a complaint in respect of any charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge.

99 DPA's advisory to CDFF on June 5, 1995, of its intent to award the new VSP contract did not provide CDFF with actual or constructive notice of the alleged change in vision care benefits.