Practice Advisory | February 2020
[…] Tillerson, 865 F.3d 643 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (finding that the cancellation of naturalization certificates did not have any effect on the actual citizenship of the plaintiffs in question; however, warning the government that §1451 of the INA obligates it to institute a denaturalization proceeding if a certificate has been illegally procured, which appeared to be the case). 196 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). The statute provides in pertinent part: It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to institute proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation . . . . 197 See, e.g., Costello v. INS, 376 U.S. 120 (1964). See also 12 USCIS-PM L.3(A). 198 Id. at 128–32. 199 Id.