THE YALE LAW JOURNAL FORUM
[…] Ulti- mately, denaturalization based on misrepresentations of criminal acts must be used sparingly, if at all. iii. advising defendants of the denaturalization consequences of pleading guilty

A. Criminal-Defense Counsel’s Obligations Under Padilla v. Kentucky

In 2010, the Supreme Court issued a landmark decision for crimmigration58 law in Padilla v. Kentucky.59 The Court held that the Sixth Amendment requires criminal-defense counsel to provide accurate advice to a noncitizen defendant regarding the immigration consequences of pleading guilty. If criminal-defense

56. 8 U.S.C. § 1451(d) (2018) (“Any person who claims United States citizenship through the naturalization of a parent or spouse [who is later denaturalized because of fraud] shall be deemed to have lost and to lose his citizenship and any right or privilege of citizenship . . . .”). 57. Knauer v. United States, 328 U.S. 654, 659 (1946). 58. “Crimmigration” refers to the ever-growing intersection of criminal law and . See Juliet Stumpf, The Crimmigration Crisis: Immigrants, Crime, and Sovereign Power, 56 AM. U. L. REV. 367, 376-77 (2006). 59. 559 U.S. 356 (2010).