provided by St. John's University School of Law
[…] Media reports foster a public perception that overestimates the prevalence of juvenile crime, even when crime rates are declining.8 3 This negative perception of juvenile crime rates was present during the 1980s, a decade that boasted a "get tough on crime" attitude. 84 While states took a number of different approaches to transfer juveniles into adult courts, New York took a more extreme approach and remains the harshest state for juveniles today.8 5

3. The Law Today Currently, under the New York Penal Code Article 30.00, "a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct," subject to enumerated exceptions.8 6 Exceptions to this general rule impose criminal liability for those age thirteen or older for murder in the second degree and felony murder "provided the underlying crime for the murder charge is one for which such person is criminally responsible or for such