Case 1:18-cv-01669-UNA Document 1 Filed 10/25/18 Page 1 of 64 PageID #: 1
[…] 156. Accordingly, Plaintiff, as a shareholder of the Company, seeks monetary damages, injunctive remedies, and other forms of equitable relief on Tesla’s behalf.

157. Plaintiff and the Company have no adequate remedy at law.

58 Case 1:18-cv-01669-UNA Document 1 Filed 10/25/18 Page 59 of 64 PageID #: 59

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

(VIOLATION OF SECTION 14(A) OF THE EXCHANGE ACT AND SEC RULE 14A-9)

158. Plaintiff incorporates by reference and realleges each and every allegation as set

forth above as if fully set forth herein.

159. SEC Rule 14a-9 (17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, promulgated under Section 14(a) of the

Exchange Act, provides:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

160. The Individual Defendants caused to be issued, and participated in the issuance

of, materially misleading written statements to stockholders that were contained in the 2016,

2017 and 2018 proxy statements for Tesla’s annual meetings and the 2018 proxy statement for a